Sorry Alan, but is it time to go?





| Home| Away
TeamPWDLFAWDLFAGDPTS
1Charlton2264024892123102951
2Sheffield Utd2282226155321481744

3Sheffield Wed2282023952518211143
4MK Dons2255123137132192242
5Huddersfield22731201046122122042
6Stevenage2254217114431591235

7Brentford224351415541128334
8Carlisle2243316185431616-234
9Notts County2262220123271620431
10Preston2243420225151617-331
11Bury2233412146151819-331
12Hartlepool222277146321915-329
13Colchester2244320223441215-529
14Oldham2242513143441519-527
15Bournemouth222268155431614-527
16Tranmere21443983161217-426
17Leyton Orient2233612183431215-925
18Walsall2234512161541012-621
19Exeter224341213137923-1521
20Wycombe2232614172361420-920

21Yeovil2232714201631013-920
22Scunthorpe2224516201641115-819
23Rochdale2125412162171022-1618
24Chesterfield2224512151191427-1614

We at this blog have always taken pride in supporting this football club, and its employees come what may. Indeed, this very author has sang in favour of Alan Knill at every single away game this season: bar none.

So when we turn round, and with a very heavy heart - and admit that it's maybe the time for a parting of the ways: it clearly shows it all.

It had been the Any Old Iron plan to try and have a league table next to Alan Knill: but sadly, I'm not clever enough with computers for that - but we've all seen it.... And more importantly, we all know that Scunthorpe United: post-relegation, sitting 3rd bottom post Christmas, is simply unacceptable.

The players themselves must take a huge share of the responsibility and blame for this. When they compare their bank balances to the league table, they ought to hang their heads in shame. For it is their performances, and their shocking mental fragility and at times - spinelessness that will cost Alan, and very possibly - his coaching staff, their jobs. Not the other way around.

The first half performance at home to Bury yesterday, (Boxing Day), was absolutely excellent - but this only serves to highlight our desperate problems.

For if every time we concede, there is going to be a mental and physical collapse of epic proportions - then nothing awaits but League Two. This is simply unacceptable.

A chunk of the players will no doubt be rightly moved on in January, and had we been just a bit higher up the table than we currently are: this blog, and no doubt the lion's share of the supporters: would have wholeheartedly supported Alan & co whilst restructuring accordingly.

But sadly, we may be in too much of a hole, and in far too deep - that Alan may not make it that far. Whether either Chris Brass or Neil Cutler also do remains to be seen.

So we also thus fear that it may be time for a change of manager, as much as we absolutely loathe the possibility and detest the action. But frankly - we may have no choice.

No other club would have possibly been as patient as Scunthorpe United under the circumstances. Christ, Hartlepool dispensed with the very respected Mick Wadsworth whilst sat in mid-table: and Preston did exactly the same to Phil Brown.

The club have given Alan time, and rightly so - for it is only with time that anything resembling positive achievements can be grasped by any football club. You cannot purely sack your way out of trouble.

But we cannot give Knilly infinite time, and with us one game from being halfway through the season - we can't seem to buy defensive strength, or even a win: for love, money or murder - these are worrying times indeed for the Iron.

Sat with a worse record than Ian Baraclough's, and arguably a better squad given the League we're in - Knill can consider himself fortunate to an extent - to have got this far.

Indeed, it appears that - much to the Shakers' fans' disappointment: that he has just about survived the severe blow recieved when his former club rocked up and Boxing Day and beat us 3-1 to send us crashing into the relegation zone.

If they make it to the game against bottom of the table Chesterfield on New Year's Eve: then it is a must-win game if ever there was one. Indeed, if the North Derbyshire side were to avoid such a fate at Glanford Park, the board would surely have no choice whatsoever as to sack him sadly.

So it appears that the once-styled Ginger Mourinho hangs by a thread. If that thread is sliced, or if: against all evidence - the mouse can churn the milk into butter and float to avoid death - remains to be seen. But the judgement is likely to be extremely close.

And don't be arrogant enough to think that successive relegations are out of the question. Plymouth appear to be on for a 3-fold achievement, and Grimsby, (who weren't even in Plymouth-style financial armageddon territory), did it as well.

So the previously incomprehensible must now not be so. Indeed, it is staring us in the face.

We'd love nothing more than for Alan to be here for the next decade and for us to be wonderfully successful in the process, but if we can't pull the rabbit out the hat and find a run of wins from somewhere: he'll be heading back west across the M62 with his P45 in his jacket pocket.

But who could replace him you're no doubt screaming.

Frankly, we think it inappropriate to speculate on successors whilst Alan is still in a job. And certain minorities may think it wise to protest - but arguing, not even at Christmas, has never solved any problem. Ever.

It only ever serves to inflate certain morons' egos: and must be avoided at all costs.

The support for all was there during an excellent first half - but the players have got to learn to produce it for 2: and to take 3 points in the process. Easier said than done mind you!

But if the worst comes to the worst - we do believe that there are qualified, and interested alternative successors available out there. Be they managing in League Two, the Conference - or just plain out of work.

But let's pray it doesn't come to this. And the clash against bottom of the table Chesterfield is the type of game, above all else: which calls for unity and support. If Knilly makes it to Saturday still an employee of Scunthorpe United FC, then we must get behind him and the players, and just pray for a win.

Because by jove - we fucking need one.

Up the Iron!

Comments